AMPICILINA SANDOZ 500 MG – AMPICILLIN

$72.44

  • Ampicilina Sandoz 500 mg – 40 Tabs
    US$72.44
  • Ampicilina Sandoz 500 mg – 80 Tabs
    US$118.54

Contact us.

Text/Whatsapp: +1 (828) 572‑3203

Wickr: beonphsales

Email : sales@beonph.net

Compare

Description

What is ampicillin?

Ampicillin is an antibiotic in the penicillin group of drugs. It fights bacteria in your body.

Ampicillin is used to treat many different types of infections caused by bacteria, such as ear infections, bladder infections, pneumonia, gonorrhea, and E. coli or salmonella infection.

Ampicillin may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about ampicillin?
Do not use this medication if you are allergic to ampicillin or to any other penicillin antibiotic, such as amoxicillin (Amoxil), carbenicillin (Geocillin), dicloxacillin (Dycill, Dynapen), oxacillin (Bactocill), penicillin (Beepen-VK, Ledercillin VK, Pen-V, Pen-Vee K, Pfizerpen, V-Cillin K, Veetids), and others.

Before using ampicillin, tell your doctor if you are allergic to cephalosporins such as Ceclor, Ceftin, Duricef, Keflex, and others, or if you have asthma, kidney disease, a bleeding or blood clotting disorder, mononucleosis (also called “mono”), or a history of any type of allergy.

Ampicillin can make birth control pills less effective, which may result in pregnancy. Before taking ampicillin, tell your doctor if you use birth control pills. Take this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared. Ampicillin will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu. Do not share this medication with another person, even if they have the same symptoms you have.

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or bloody, stop taking ampicillin and call your doctor. Do not use anti-diarrhea medicine unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to ampicillin or to any other penicillin antibiotic, such as:

amoxicillin (Amoxil, Amoxicot, Biomox, Dispermox, Trimox);

carbenicillin (Geocillin);

dicloxacillin (Dycill, Dynapen);

oxacillin (Bactocill); or

penicillin (Beepen-VK, Ledercillin VK, Pen-V, Pen-Vee K, Pfizerpen, V-Cillin K, Veetids, and others).

To make sure you can safely take ampicillin, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs (especially cephalosporins such as Omnicef, Cefzil, Ceftin, Keflex, and others), or if you have:

asthma;

kidney disease;

a bleeding or blood clotting disorder;

mononucleosis (also called “mono”);

a history of diarrhea caused by taking antibiotics; or

a history of any type of allergy.

Pregnancy
Ampicillin is not expected to harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Ampicillin can make birth control pills less effective, which may result in pregnancy. Before taking ampicillin, tell your doctor if you use birth control pills. Ampicillin can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are taking ampicillin.

How should I take ampicillin?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take the medicine with a full glass of water. Ampicillin should be taken on an empty stomach, at least 1 hour before or 2 hours after eating a meal.

To be sure this medicine is helping your condition, your blood will need to be tested often. Your liver and kidney function may also need to be tested. Visit your doctor regularly.

If you are being treated for gonorrhea, your doctor may also have you tested for syphilis, another sexually transmitted disease.

Take this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared. Ampicillin will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu. Do not share this medication with another person, even if they have the same symptoms you have.

This medication can cause unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using ampicillin.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

 Miss a dose

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Overdose

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line .

Overdose symptoms may include confusion, behavior changes, a severe skin rash, urinating less than usual, or seizure (black-out or convulsions).

What should I avoid while taking ampicillin?

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or bloody, stop taking ampicillin and call your doctor. Do not use anti-diarrhea medicine unless your doctor tells you to.

Ampicillin side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

fever, sore throat, and headache with a severe blistering, peeling, and red skin rash;

diarrhea that is watery or bloody;

fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms;

easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness;

urinating less than usual or not at all;

agitation, confusion, unusual thoughts or behavior; or

seizure (black-out or convulsions).

Less serious side effects may include

nausea, vomiting, stomach pain;

vaginal itching or discharge;

headache;

swollen, black, or “hairy” tongue; or

thrush (white patches or inside your mouth or throat).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects.

Other drugs that will affect ampicillin

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

allopurinol (Zyloprim);

methotrexate (Rheumatrex, Trexall);

probenecid (Benemid);

a sulfa drug (such as Bactrim or Septra); or

a tetracycline antibiotic such as demeclocycline (Declomycin), doxycycline (Adoxa, Doryx, Oracea, Vibramycin), minocycline (Dynacin, Minocin, Solodyn, Vectrin), or tetracycline (Brodspec, Panmycin, Sumycin, Tetracap).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with ampicillin. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Ampicilina Antibiotice is an antibiotic that is similar to penicillin and is used to treat some bacterial infections including bronchitis, pneumonia, urinary tract infections and infections of the skin, ears and lungs. It will not work with viral infections such as the cold or flu.

Ampicilina antibiotice is available in several forms such as capsule, liquid and drops for children. All forms are to be taken by mouth as directed by your doctor or pharmacist. It is important that you do not take any more or any less than what has been prescribed to you by your doctor or pharmacist. The normal dose with this medication is four times daily, every six hours.

Your doctor and pharmacist needs to know some things prior to starting you on a course of treatment. You need to let them know if you have any allergies to penicillin or ampicillin and if you are taking any medications, prescription or over-the-counter, especially any other antibiotics you may be taking, anticoagulants, oral contraceptives or Benmid. If you have conditions such as kidney disease, liver disease, hay fever, allergies, colitis, asthma, blood disease or stomach issues, be sure to let your doctor know. In addition, if you are pregnant or plan on a pregnancy in the near future, let your doctor know.

Ampicilina Antibiotice should be takes at least one hour before you eat or two hours after eating. There are some side effects that are common with Ampicilina Antibiotice that include upset stomach, vomiting, diarrhea and mild skin rash. Consult with your doctor if these do not go away or get worse. If you experience any of the more severe side effects of the medication, contact your doctor right away. These severe side effects include vaginal infection, wheezing, severe rash on your skin, hives, itching or troubles breathing or swallowing.

This medication should be stored in its original container and kept out of children’s reach. The capsules need to be stored at room temperature and not where it is moist or excessive heat, such as the basement or bathroom. Any leftover medication needs to be disposed of. The liquid medication must be kept in the refrigerator. Any leftover liquid medication must be disposed of after two weeks.

Ampicilina Antibiotice has been used to treat various infections that are bacterial in nature since 1961. Back then, this medication was only proven effectively to be used against organisms such as streptococci and staphylococci. Since then, it has also proven to be effective against other organisms including influenzae, Proteus and coliforms.

Other brand names of Ampicilina Antibiotice include names such as Amcill, Omnipen, Penbritin, Pfizerpen, Polycillin, Principen and Totacillin.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “AMPICILINA SANDOZ 500 MG – AMPICILLIN”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!
X
WhatsApp chat